Professional Career Training USA
Home Programs Professional Career Training USA
Professional Career Training USA

Program Overview

Professional Career Training USA (PCT) provides a unique chance for young professionals who are university or polytechnic graduates to experience professional training in the US in a field related to their career or professional qualifications.

This program presents an opportunity for participants to acquire professional work experience while enhancing the technical skills associated with their major field of study or work. It also allows participants to develop professional skills, become familiar with US business practices and be immersed in American lifestyle and culture all at once.

Duration of Program

  • Minimum employment period is 2 to 3 months. Maximum is 18 months.
  • Duration of stay in the US can be up to 19 months (maximum 18 months of traineeship followed by an optional maximum 30 days of travel within the US).
  • Legal work document and visa are generally issued for only the work duration agreed between each trainee and the host company. Trainees cannot extend work duration when they are already in the US.

Eligibility Requirements

You must:

  • be at least 20 and not more than 40 years of age
  • either be a graduate of a post-secondary institution with one year of work experience outside the US related to your course of study and field of your training, or have five years of relevant work experience if not related to your course of study outside the US
  • have sufficient English language skills to function in a business setting
  • be able to show that the desired training is not duplicative of previous training or work experience if you have previously participated in a PCT program (All PCT participants must observe a 2-year hiatus in their home country before returning on another PCT program)

When Is the Program Available?

This program runs all year round. Interested candidates are advised to apply at least 3-4 months prior to your intended arrival date in the USA.

What Is Included in the Program?

Speedwing administers this program in partnership with US J-1 sponsor organization CIEE. Participants receive the following:

Before Departure

  • Job Placement Arrangement and Confirmation
  • Interview with Host Company
  • Legal Work Document – DS-2019 (required for visa application)
  • Legal Sponsorship for working in the US
  • Assistance in Visa Application (preparation of documents, arrangement of interviews)
  • Orientation Package

Upon Arrival in US

  • Travel and Medical Insurance Coverage provided by J-1 Sponsor for duration of stay in the US
  • Assistance in applying for Social Security Card when possible
  • 24-hour Emergency Support and Services in the US throughout duration of program


For information about CIEE, please visit
CIEE CETUSA Dynamic Global Exchange Janus