Registration TOP Banner
Home Registration What am I eligible for?
What am I eligible for?

Please use the handy table below to see which programs you are eligible for!

Program

Criteria

Work & Travel USA

You must:

  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years of age
  • Must be a full-time tertiary student in Singapore, Malaysia or Australia, or in final year graduating from full-time course
  • Course duration must be 2 years and above
  • Must be able to commit to work duration as required by respective employers in their Job Profiles

Internship USA

You must:

  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years of age
  • have sufficient English language skills to function in a business setting
  • be enrolled on a full-time basis at a nationally accredited post-secondary institution or have graduated for not more than 12 months
  • be in an academic program/course of study that is at least one year in duration and result in some form of degree, qualification, certification, etc
  • have a proposed training program that demonstrates a correlation to your program of study or degree area
  • show that your desired training is not duplicative of previous training or work experience if you have previously participated in an Internship USA program

Professional Career Training USA

You must:

  • be at least 20 and not more than 40 years of age
  • either be a graduate of a post-secondary institution with one year of work experience outside the US related to your course of study and field of your training, or have five years of relevant work experience if not related to your course of study outside the US
  • have sufficient English language skills to function in a business setting
  • be able to show that the desired training is not duplicative of previous training or work experience if you have previously participated in a PCT program (All PCT participants must observe a 2-year hiatus in their home country before returning on another PCT program)

Au Pair USA

You must:

  • be at least 18 and not more than 26 years of age
  • have valid driving license
  • possess good spoken English skills
  • have had minimum 200 hours of childcare experience and love working with children
  • be able to provide at least 2 references (who are not your relatives)
  • be able to meet the program duration of 12 months (you will have the option of extending your stay in the USA for 6, 9 or 12 months after that)

Teachers’ Exchange USA

You must:

  • be Singaporean
  • be proficient in the English language
  • be able to interact with Americans
  • be a teacher in Singapore at a level from pre-school to high school in a recognized institution

Work Exchange New Zealand

You must:

  • be an undergraduate or a graduate of a Singapore university or polytechnic
  • have a passport from Singapore that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand
  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
  • not bring children with you
  • hold a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*
  • have a minimum of NZ$2,250 available funds to meet your living costs while you are there
  • meet our health and character requirements
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work being a secondary intention for your visit
  • not have been approved a visa or permit under a Working Holiday Scheme before

Working Holiday New Zealand

You must:

  • have a Malaysian passport that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand
  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
  • not bring children with you
  • hold a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*
  • have a minimum of NZ$2,250 available funds to meet your living costs while you are there
  • meet our health and character requirements
  • be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work being a secondary intention for your visit
  • not have been approved a visa or permit under a Working Holiday Scheme before

Internship New Zealand

You must:

  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years of age
  • be enrolled on full-time basis at a nationally accredited post-secondary institution
  • have sufficient English language skills to function in a business setting
  • have a proposed training program that demonstrates a correlation to your course of study and which must be a course requirement

Internship Germany

You must:

  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years of age
  • be enrolled on full-time basis at a nationally accredited post-secondary institution
  • have sufficient English language skills to function in a business setting
  • have a proposed full-time internship program in a related field of study
  • be able to obtain school's approval to participate in this program

Internship Paris

You must:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be a full-time tertiary student in Singapore
  • Have a valid passport
  • Participant must show proof of funds of €1,000 per month to support him through the duration of the program.
  • Participant must have an insurance covering the whole stay duration.
  • Participant must have at least an upper-intermediate level of French.
  • Internship must be a required course in order to complete qualification.
  • Undergo an interview before you can be accepted on the program
  • Obtain an “internship visa” from the French Embassy of your Country

Internship Singapore

You must:

  • Be a full-time undergraduate from a university recognized by the Ministry of Manpower, Singapore
  • Have the internship as a compulsory component of your academic curriculum
  • Be able to provide a valid university student status letter indicating that the applicant is currently pursuing the said course in the school
  • Undergo an interview before being accepted on the program

Working Holiday Canada

You must:

  •  be at least 18 and not more than 35 years of age
  • be a Singapore or Malaysia citizen. No exceptions allowed.
  • undergo an interview before being accepted on the program
  • not have dependents to join you on the program in Canada
  • have minimum funds of CAD$2,500 (approximately S$3,000 / RM7,500))

Working Holiday/ Professional Training Singapore

You must:

  • be at least 18 and not more than 25 years of age.
  • undergo an interview before being accepted on the program
  • be a full-time undergraduate or recent graduate froma selected university in the following countries:
    ‧ Australia
    ‧ France
    ‧ Germany
    ‧ Hong Kong
    ‧ Japan
    ‧ New Zealand
    ‧ United Kingdom
    ‧ United States